Skip to main content

World Mountain Forum 2018 Participants

1    Abdollah Ashtari Nakhaei, Mountain Environment Protection Society, Iran
2    Abdul Latif Khan, U.P. Irrigation and Flood Control Department, India
3    Abdul Wali Modaqiq, NEPA, Afghanistan
4    Abdykalyk Rustamov, SAEPF, Kyrgyzstan
5    Abhinandan Dhakal, Shoten Group, India
6    Abid Hussain, ICIMOD, Pakistan
7    Achyut Tiwari, Tribhuvan University, Nepal
8    Adilya Baratova, SAEPF, Kyrgyzstan
9    Ahmed Javaid, AKPBS, Pakistan
10    Aidos Yzmanaliev, Association of Pasture Users, Kyrgyzstan
11    Ainagul Abdrakhmanova, UNDP, Kyrgyzstan
12    Aino Kulonen, Mountain Research Institute, Switzerland
13    Aitkul Burhanov, KAFLU, Kyrgyzstan
14    Aizada Barieva, SAEPF, Kyrgyzstan
15    Akylbek Rakhmanberdi, AGOCA, Kyrgyzstan
16    Alamgeer Hussain, Department of Agricultural Livestock and Fisheries, Pakistan
17    Alejandro Camino, The HimalAndes Initaitive, Peru
18    Aleksandr Mandychev, CAIAG, Kyrgyzstan
19    Alexandr Dunets, Altai State University, Russia
20    Aliona Niculita, UNDP, Kyrgyzstan
21    Aliya Ibraimova, CAMP Alatoo, Kyrgyzstan
22    Aliyor Marodaseynov, UCA, Tajikistan
23    Alma Uzbekova, UCA, Kyrgyzstan
24    Almaz Edilbaev, Accelerate Prosperity, Kyrgyzstan
25    Alois Schlaeffer, AlpS, Austria
26    Alok Shrestha, HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation, Nepal
27    Altaaf Hasham, AKDN, Kyrgyzstan
28    Altynbek Bekjanov, Bio Service Public Fund, Kyrgyzstan
29    Altynkul Balabayeva, Department of the State Fund for Environmental Information, Kazakhstan
30    Amit Kumar, AKAH, India
31    Anara Alymkulova, Institute of Sustainable Development Strategy, Kyrgyzstan
32    Andrea Bagnoli, UN World Food Program, Kyrgyzstan
33    Andrei Doerre, Free University of Berlin, Centre for Development Studies, Germany
34    Anja De Beer, HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation, Kyrgyzstan
35    Anshuman Das, Welthungerhilfe, India
36    Anvar Homidov, Agency of Hydrometeorology, Tajikistan
37    Arslanbek Miiashev, MSDSP, Kyrgyzstan
38    Arstanbek Sagyntai, "Roza Otunbayeva Initiative", Kyrgyzstan
39    Arthur Gerrish Green IV, University of British Columbia, Canada
40    Asan Alymkulov, Federation of Organic Development BIO-KG, Kyrgyzstan
41    Ashiq Ahmad Khan, IUCN WCPA Mountain Specialist Group, Pakistan
42    Askarsho Zevarshoev, Public Organization "Ecological Consultancy", Tajikistan
43    Azamat Isakov, CAMP Alatoo, Kyrgyzstan
44    Azamat Kaibaliev, MFA, Kyrgyzstan
45    Aziz Ali, UCA, Pakistan
46    Azmat Hussain, UCA, Tajikistan
47    Baglan Salykmambetova, SAEPF, Kyrgyzstan
48    Barbara Janusz Pawletta, Kazakh-German University (DKU), Kazakhstan
49    Batmabubu Tentieva, Kyrgyz Institure for Livestock and Pastures, Kyrgyzstan
50    Belay Demissie Yazew, UNECA, Ethiopia
51    Benjamin Abraham, IISD, New Zealand
52    Biba Jasmine Kaur, Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), India
53    Bohdan Krawchenko, UCA, Kyrgyzstan
54    Bolot Joldoshov, Bio Service, Kyrgyzstan
55    Buazhar Raimkulova, Bio Service, Kyrgyzstan
56    Candice McDeigan, ADB, Kyrgyzstan
57    Carl Frosio, EEAS-Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
58    Carolina Adler, Mountain Research Institute, Switzerland
59    Casjen Ohnesorge, German Embassy Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
60    Cholpon Alibakieva, FAO, Kyrgyzstan
61    Christian Hergarten, UCA, Kyrgyzstan
62    Christian Huggel, University of Zurich, Switzerland
63    Chyngyz Kochorov, GSLEP, Kyrgyzstan
64    Claudia Haller, GIZ, Tajikistan
65    Danielle Meuwly, Swiss Mission, Kyrgyzstan
66    Daniyar Ibragimov, UNDP, Kyrgyzstan
67    David Rodgers, UCA, Tajikistan
68    Deedar Karim, AKAH, Pakistan
69    Dhirendra Gopal Shrestha, Dep. of Science & Technology and Climate Change, India
70    Diana Pauna, UCA, Kyrgyzstan
71    Dinara Rakhmanova, FAO, Kyrgyzstan
72    Dirk Hoffmann, Bolivian Mountain Institute, Bolivia
73    Divya Sharma, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, India
74    Dzhamilya Karabekova, Academy of Science, Kyrgyzstan
75    Eldiyar Sheripov, SAEPF, Kyrgyzstan
76    Elmira Adylkanova, Ministry of Education, Kyrgyzstan
77    Elnura Omurbekova, UCA, Kyrgyzstan
78    Eric Nanchen, FDDM, Switzerland
79    Erin Gleeson, The Mountain Institute, USA
80    Erkin Checheibaev, Ministry of Health, Kyrgyzstan
81    Erkin Djamanbaev, Entrepreneur, Kyrgyzstan
82    Erkinbek Choduev, Ministry of Agriculture, Kyrgyzstan
83    Esenbek Turusbekov, UNICEF, Kyrgyzstan
84    Evangelia Papoutsaki, UCA, Tajikistan
85    Farida Mamadaslamova, Pamir Energy, Tajikistan
86    Farrukh Nazarmavloev, WOCAT/UNCCD, Tajikistan
87    Fatima Mannapbekova, University of British Columbia, Canada
88    Felix Beck, GIZ, Kyrgyzstan
89    Felix Kwabena Donkor, University of the Witwaterstrand, South Africa
90    Firuza Nasyrova, Committee for Environmental Protection, Tajikistan
91    Francisco Cuesta Camacho, CONDESAN, Ecuador
92    Ghanashyam Nagarkoti, Surya Social Service Society (4S), Nepal
93    Ghanimat Azhdari, ICCA Consortium for West and Central Asia (Cenesta), Iran
94    Ghulam Ali, ICIMOD, Pakistan
95    Gillian Anderson, IUCN, WCPA, Australia
96    Gobinda Bahadur Shahi, Mountain Partnership, Nepal
97    Guillermo Andres Ospina Rodriguez, GESC, Colombia
98    Gulzada Kudaiberdieva, Bio Service, Kyrgyzstan
99    Hoda Mroue, AKF, Afghanistan
100  Mrs. Gorreti Kitutu, Ministry of Water and Environment, Uganda
101  Horacio Augstburger, Centre for Development and Environment (CDE), University of Bern, Switzerland
102   Huai Chen, Chengdu Institute of Biology, China
103   Hugo Mantilla-Meluk, CEAM, Colombia
104   Indira Zhakipova, Public Assosiation "Ekois-Bishkek", Kyrgyzstan
105   Irene Hofstetter, AKF, Switzerland
106   Isidoro De Bortoli, Eurac Research, Italy
107   Iskender Ermekov, Videographer, Kyrgyzstan
108   Iskenderbek Aidaraliev, Federation of Organic Development BIO-KG, Kyrgyzstan
109   Ismail Dairov, Regional Mountain Center, Kyrgyzstan
110   Ivonne Lobos Alva, SEI, Germany
111   Jake Norton, MountainWorld Productions, USA
112   Jakub Polansky, University College London, United Kingdom
113   James True, Aspen International Mountain Foundation (AIMF), USA
114   Jamil Uddin, AKF, Kyrgyzstan
115   Jamiliya Yusupova, HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation, Tajikistan
116   Janyl Ismailova, UCA, Kyrgyzstan
117   Jeremias Gasper Mowo, World Agroforestry Centre (ICRAF), Kenya
118   Joerg Szarzynski, UNU, Germany
119   Johannes Chudoba, AUCA, Kyrgyzstan
120   Johannes Keil, GIZ, Kyrgyzstan
121   Juan Angulo, Environmental and Oceanic Affairs Directorate, Chile
122   Juan Pablo Pineda Huamannahui, IFOAM, Peru
123   Kanat Abdrahmanov    Ministry of Economy, Kyrgyzstan
124   Kanikey Myrzaeva, Public Fund Rural Advisory Services, Kyrgyzstan
125   Karaeva Mahabat, Rural Advisory Services Jalal-Abad, Kyrgyzstan
126   Katja Kaupisch, NABU, Germany
127   Katya Perez, CONDESAN, Ecuador
128   Keshav Koirala, UNDP, India
129   Kiros Meles Hadgu, World Agroforestry Centre (ICRAF), Ethiopia
130   Kuban Jumabai uulu, SLF, Kyrgyzstan
131   Kuluipa Akmatova, "Rural Development Fund", Kyrgyzstan
132   Kumar Aliev, ICRAF, Kyrgyzstan
133   Kumar Mambetaliev, SAEPF, Kyrgyzstan
134   Kumar Manish, University of Delhi, India
135   Kuralay Karibayeva, Institute of Ecology and Sustainable Development, Kazakhstan
136   Larisa Semernya, UN Environment, Austria
137   Lira Sagynbekova, UCA, Kyrgyzstan
138   Lira Zholdubaeva, UNDP, Kyrgyzstan
139   Mamadsho Ilolov, Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Tajikistan, Tajikistan
140   Manfred Kaufmann, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, Switzerland
141   Marat Asanaliev, GIZ, Kyrgyzstan
142   Marc Antoine, AKF, Kyrgyzstan
143   Marc Foggin, UCA, Kyrgyzstan
144   Marcus Nuesser, University of Heidelberg, Germany
145   Maria Arguello, CONDESAN, Ecuador
146   Maria Cristiana Marcus, UNICEF, USA
147   Marisa Young, Mountain Partnership Secretariat, Argentina
148   Mark Whitton, AKF, Switzerland
149   Marzhan Aikimbaeva, UCA, Kyrgyzstan
150   Matthew Emslie-Smith, UCA, Kyrgyzstan
151   Matthew Reed, AKF, UK
152   Maureen Anino, Ministry of Water and Environment, Uganda
153   Meagan Neal, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA
154   Michael Vogel, NABU, Germany
155   Michell Hackwelder, UCA, Tajikistan
156   Mike Bowles, AKDN, Switzerland
157   Mirlan Atabekov, GIZ, Kyrgyzstan
158   Mirlan Duishenbaev, State Committee for Industry, Energy and Use of Natural Resources, Kyrgyzstan
159   Mirlan Myrzakulov, Public Fund Rural Advisory Services, Kyrgyzstan
160   Mohammad Rafi Qazizada, Ministry of Agriculture, Irrigation and Livestock, Afghanistan
161   Muhammad Zafar Khan, Karakoram International University, Pakistan
162   Munir Namik Oglu Mammadzade, UNICEF, Kyrgyzstan
163   Murat Zhumashev, CAMP Alatoo, Kyrgyzstan
164   Murodbek Laldjebaev, UCA, Tajikistan
165   Musonda Mumba, UN Environment, Kenya
166   Mustafa Ali Khan, IHCAP, SDC,     India
167   Mustafa Hasani, Environmental Sciences Faculty of Kabul University, Afghanistan
168   Nadine Salzmann, University of Zurich / University of Fribourg, Switzerland
169   Nagima Alimbekova, Department of Pasture, Livestock and Fisheries, Kyrgyzstan
170   Namgay Bhutia, India
171   Neil Bailey, UCA, Kyrgyzstan
172   Nejat Malikyar, Green Environment and Development Organisation, Afghanistan
173   Nicole Pfefferle, GIZ, Tajikistan
174   Niels Thevs, World Agroforestry Center, Kyrgyzstan
175   Nurbek Aktamov, Emergency Ministry, Kyrgyzstan
176   Nursultan Karabaev, Kyrgyz National University, Kyrgyzstan
177   Ogonazar Aknazarov, Academy of Sciences, Tajikistan
178   Pakiza Shirinova, UCA, Kyrgyzstan
179   Parviz Alidodkhonov, UCA, Kyrgyzstan
180   Paul Schattan, University of Innsbruck, Austria
181   Paul Schumacher, GIZ Kyrgyzstan
182   Peter Marty, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
183   Philbert Nsengiyumva, ARCOS, Uganda
184   Phillippus Wester, ICIMOD, Netherlands
185   Prabhu Bentval Ravindra, World Agroforestry Centre (ICRAF), Kenya
186   Qurbonidin Alamshoev, Public Organization "Kuhhoi Pomir", Tajikistan
187   Rinzing Chewang Bhutia, South Lhonak Glacial Lake Pilot Project, India
188   Rishat Mukhamedzhanov, First MicroFinance Company, Kyrgyzstan
189   Roy Sidle, UCA, Kyrgyzstan
190   Roza Otunbaeva, "Roza Otunbaeva Initiative" Public Foundation, Kyrgyzstan
191   Ruber Eduardo Erazo Acosta, University of Narino, Colombia
192   Rupa Mukerji, HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation, India
193   Saikal Esengeldieva, MFA, Kyrgyzstan
194   Salim Sumar, UCA, Kyrgyzstan
195   Sam Kanyamibwa, ARCOS, Africa
196   Sameer Dossa, UCA, Canada
197   Sarafruz Zamonova, Chemonics/USAID Land Market Development Activity, Tajikistan
198   Sararita Manuelli, Mountain Partnership Secretariat, Italy
199   Sebastian Kussmann, Germany
200   Seit Ubukeev, MFA, Kyrgyzstan
201   Sepideh Shakeri-Nasr, ICCA Consortium for West and Central Asia (Cenesta), Iran
202   Shahnoza Kurbanalieva, IFOAM Organics International, Germany
203   Shams Uddin, Hashoo Foundation, Pakistan
204   Shifo Kurbonbekova, Academy of Science, Tajikistan
205   Shirin Mukhametkadyr, Panthera, Kyrgyzstan
206   Shomansurov Saidmir, Academy of Agricultural Science, Tajikistan
207   Sohail H. Naqvi, UCA, Kyrgyzstan
208   Soma Kumari Napit, HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation, Nepal
209   Sonam Dorjey, HIAL Alternative University, India
210   Sonam Wangchuk, The Himalayan Institute of Alternatives, India
211   Sonigitu Asibong Ekpe, Ministry of International Development Cooperation, Nigeria
212   Stefan Schneiderbauer, Eurac Research, Italy
213   Stellah Mikalitsa Mukhovi, University of Nairobi, Kenya
214   Subhiya Mamadzamirova, AKAH, Tajikistan
215   Sultakeev Kadyrbek, Kyrgyz-Turkish Manas University, Kyrgyzstan
216   Sumitra KC, Scott Wilson, Nepal
217   Talant Sultanov, National Strategic Studies Institute, Kyrgyzstan
218   Tatjana Rosen, Panthera, Tajikistan
219   Tatjana Yashina, Altai-Sayan Mountain Partnership, Russia
220   Taylor Marlow, AKAH, Tajikistan
221   Tenzin Choigey, Tiger Centre, Bhutan
222   Thomas Tennhardt, NABU, Germany
223   Timur Kydyrmyshev, MFA, Kyrgyzstan
224   Tinatin Doolotkeldieva, Kyrgyz-Turkish Manas University, Kyrgyzstan
225   Tolkun Jukusheva, World Bank, Kyrgyzstan
226   Tolkunbek Asykulov, NABU, Kyrgyzstan
227   Tsering Phuntsog, HIAL Alternative University, India
228   Ubaidullo Pirmamadov, AKAH, Tajikistan
229   Udayan Mishra, ICIMOD, Nepal
230   Ulanbek Mairambekov, Pasture Department, Kyrgyzstan
231   Ulukbek Visid uulu, Conservation Development Program, Kyrgyzstan
232   Urmat Myrzakmatov, Ministry of Agriculture, Kyrgyzstan
233   Vijay Kolinjivadi, IISD, USA
234   Vincent Laliue, UCA, Kyrgyzstan
235   Wangu Mwangi, IISD, Netherlands
236   Wymann von Dach Susanne, Centre for Development and Environment, University of Bern, Switzerland
237   Yash Veer Bhatnagar, GSLEP, Kyrgyzstan
238   Yuka Makino, Mountain Partnership Secretariat, Italy
239   Yukie Khushvakhtova Mokuo, UNICEF, Kyrgyzstan
240   Yuri Badenkov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
241   Zahra Sewani, AKF, Kyrgyzstan
242   Zarina Esebaeva, NABU, Kyrgyzstan
243   Zhegitaly Zhumaliev, Ministry of Agriculture, Kyrgyzstan
244   Zhyldyz Shigaeva, UCA, Kyrgyzstan
245   Zolfaqar Baloch, NEPA, Afghanistan